Ty Capel and School Room at Tal-y-Bont Chapel

Llanycil
Bala
Rhyd-Uchaf

Adjacent to Tal-y-Bont chapel in the centre of the village.

Manse and schoolroom built to serve the adjoining Methodist Tal-y-Bont chapel c1870.

Exterior
Mid-Victorian manse with adjoining school room. Of rough-dressed, squared slatestone blocks with continuous slate roof with tiled ridge; plain brick end chimneys to the manse section (L), with simple cornicing and ceramic pots. The 2-storey manse (Ty Capel) has a symmetrical 3-window elevation with glazed C20 door to a central entrance; narrow rectangular overlight. Original flanking windows on both floors; plain 2-pane sashes with marginal glazing and projecting slate sills. A short section of wall adjoins flush to the L and stands to a height of approximately 3m; 4-panelled door to the centre. Adjoining the manse to the R, set back slightly, though continuously-roofed with it, is the school room. This has an entrance to the L with 6-panel door and rectangular overlight. To the R of this are 2 large sash windows with marginal glazing and sills as before.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a mid-Victorian village manse and school room retaining good original character in a prominent road-side location. Group value with the adjacent chapel.