Cynthog-Isaf

Llanycil
Bala
Parc

Location
Set back slightly on a bend on the E side of the road running due N from Parc towards Rhyd-Uchaf; set into a gentle slope.

History
House and byre farmstead, probably late C18 or early C19; the byre section was converted to a brewhouse and carthouse in the late C19.

Exterior
Vernacular one-and-a-half-storey former house-and-byre farmstead. Of rubble construction with boulder foundations and whitened front elevation; heavily-grouted slate roof with squat end chimneys to the farmhouse section; simple capping. Off-centre gabled porch, with stone side walls and timber roof and gable, the latter boarded; slatestone bench within; boarded inner door. Flanking the porch are window openings with C20 steel-framed glazing, those to the upper floor tucked under the eaves. Adjoining flush to the L is the byre section, altered in the later C19. This has an entrance to the R with boarded door and a 4-pane casement window to its L, both with cambered brick heads of yellow stock brick. Beyond this is a cart bay with segmental arch also of stock brick. The rear elevation is unwhitened and has a 6-pane C19 sash to the centre; rubble dairy (?) outshut to the far L.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as an C18 or early C19 single-storey house-and-byre farmstead retaining good original external character.