Rafel

Llanycil
Bala
Parc

Location
Located approximately 1.2km E of Parc; accessed via a short track running S from the road running from Parc to Llanycil.

History
Late C17 or early C18 vernacular storeyed, end-chimney farmhouse. A house on the site, originally belonging to the neighbouring Cyffdy estate, is mentioned in 1292. The name Rafel is apparently a corruption of Y Gafael - a subdivision of a medieval tref.

Exterior
One-and-a-half-storey vernacular farmhouse with later additions to R and L and with a further single-storey wing adjoining at right-angles, advanced to the R. Of whitened rubble construction with boulder foundations; heavily-grouted slate roof with squat end chimneys to the primary farmhouse. The main elevation faces a yard to the N. Off-centre entrance (to L) with modern single-storey porch projection of whitened breeze block construction; ribbed, boarded outer door, boarded inner door. Flanking windows with 4-pane late C19 casements, those to the upper floor contained within catslide dormers; exposed wooden lintels to the ground floor. Later lean-to addition to the L with modern window. Adjoining the primary house flush to the R (beyond a masonry break) is a C19 service bay with dormer to the roof, as before, and an entrance to the R with open C20 wind porch; boarded door within, with 4-pane rectangular overlight. The advanced wing to the R partly overlaps this and consists of a former stable block to the R and a cart-bay section to the L, continually-roofed with it. Modern door with canopy porch to the stable section, with 3-part casement to the R; modern rooflight. A slated lean-to adjoins to the R; boarded door with overlight.

Interior
Stopped-chamfered main (lateral) beams and plain joists to the former hall and parlour. A later vertically-studded partition divides-off part of the hall to create an entrance lobby with later stair. Inglenook fireplace to the hall with stopped-chamfered bressummer. Four-bay roof with pegged collar trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late C17 or early C18 vernacular farmhouse retaining good original external and internal character.