,14,St Mary Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT,
14 St Mary Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
On the lower corner of St Mary Street and Upper Church Street, facing number 16 opposite.

History
Early C19, with later alterations and substantially remodelled early C21 after a fire to form the frontage of extensive redevelopment to rear.

Exterior
Former large Georgian house/shop, now shop and offices. Walls rendered; shallow-pitched, half-hipped slate roof with eaves cornice. Three storeys. Three-window range of C20 casements; tall first floor windows, at centre a C20 bay window, the other first floor windows have cast iron balcony railings, end pilaster chamfered back at base. Large ground floor shop/office windows with bracketed hood and recessed central door.

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding later alterations as an integral part of this historic central street in a prominent position. Group value with other listed buildings in St Mary Street and Upper Church Street.