Colonnade and gateways at S end of Queen Anne Square

Cathays
Cathays
Opposite the junction with King Edward VII Avenue.

History
Queen Anne Square was built to a planned layout in the 1930s and 1950s aligned with King Edward VII Avenue to the S, on a site originally earmarked for a Welsh Parliament House. The colonnade is shown on the 1941 Ordnance Survey, when only 9 of the present 31 houses had been built.

Exterior
In a simple classical style and comprising 2 gateways with colonnade between, of brick with freestone dressings. The gateways have square brick piers with angle pilasters, and are crowned by garlanded urns on capstones. On the outer sides a coped wall is swept down to a lower wall incorporating pedestrian side gates, and terminating in a square pier with stone cap. The pedestrian gateways have flat brick arches with keystones. The 5-bay freestone Tuscan colonnade has 4 pairs of columns, and a moulded entablature topped by urns. Between the columns each bay has simple ironwork railings incorporating dog bars.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special contribution to the architectural character of the civic centre, to which with Aberdare Hall it defines the N end.