,16,St Mary Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT,
16 St Mary Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
On the lower corner of St Mary Street and Upper Church Street, the main doorway facing number 14 opposite.

Early C19.

Exterior
Georgian house/shop, now offices with apartment above. Walls rendered and painted; slate roof. Three units comprising to left a single-storey shop window and adjacent arched doorway, first floor with hipped roof set back at an angle. At centre is a 3-storey single window range curved to accommodate corner; roof set back behind parapet with scalloped lead cornice; 8-pane sashes in reveals and ground floor shop window, the surround with fluted pilasters. To right and fronting Upper Church Street is a 2-storey hipped roof range with 2 sash windows to first floor and large C19 12-pane shopfront with decorative pilasters and bracketed hood and wide panelled door with divided overlight; access to dwelling on upper floors.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 building, part of this historic central street which retains its character. Group value with other listed buildings in the St Mary Street and Upper Church Street.