Coychurch Cemetery Entrance Walls, Gates and Pillar

Bridgend
Coychurch Lower

Coychurch

Location
On the hillside above Coychurch on the main road to Coity and just E of the late C20 estate development of Brackla.

History
Complex built in 1970 as the Mid Glamorgan Crematorium by architect Maxwell Fry of Fry Drew and Partners, engineer and surveyor Mansel Matthews, contractors Arthur Phillips and Son. Some later C20 alterations to lodge.

Exterior
Cemetery entrance comprises to left a tall and uneven pillar of roughly coursed stone with echos of a cenotaph, standing in front of a low curved rubble wall with assymetrical gateway comprising semi-circular pier to left and a swept wall to right and metal double gates. The wall extends to right to incorporate a much altered lodge.

Reason for designation
Listed as an integral part of the designed cemetery complex and for group value with the Chapel of Remembrance and the main chapel complex of Capel Crallo and Capel Coity.