Agricultural Range to N of Ciliau

Painscastle

Llandeilo Graban

Immediately to N of Ciliau, forming 2 sides of yard.

History
The greater part of the range is C18, possibly contemporary with work on the house in 1709; cart shed extension to E bears date 1816.

Exterior
L-plan range of agricultural buildings in stone; corrugated roof covering. Barn aligned E-W, and attached stable/cowshed range (N-S) to W. Barn has 2 large doorways facing S; ventilation slits. To R, later cartshed block (under restoration at time of inspection), 2 storeys, stone steps up to doorway, window to R, broad cart entrance to R of steps; window in gable end. Block at right angles has 2 windows at upper level; on ground floor, window, to L, and 4 doorways.

Interior
Barn of 7 bays, collar-and-tie-beam roof trusses, hipped roof at W end; 2 threshing floors. At E end of this range, later cartshed block. Boarded partition between barn and cowhouse/stable range of 6 bays with similar trusses.

Substantial C18 agricultural range retaining its character. Group Value with Ciliau to S.