Church of St Sadwrnen

Laugharne Township
Llanwrda
Llansadwrnen

Prominently sited in historic churchyard high above Carmarthen Bay, about 2 km west of Laugharne.

History
Rebuilt in 1859, on site of its medieval predecessor, possibly retaining some core fabric of predecessor. North vestry added 1919.

Exterior
Church in Decorated Gothic Style. Red-brown stone with bathstone dressings, and relieving arches in blue-grey stone, stepped buttresses, slate roofs. Aisleless nave, chancel, SW tower, S porch, N vestry. Three bay nave with 2-light Decorated windows. South gabled porch which links (to L) with tower with steep pyramidal roof, parapet, single-light belfry windows; unusual round window with cusped tracery near ground level. Chancel with 3 single-light windows to N and S; 2-light E window. Three-light W window with quatrefoils in head. Lean-to vestry with prominent chimney on N side of nave.

Interior
Arch-braced roofs to nave and chancel; in E wall, medieval (C14?) niche with cinquefoiled ogee head and flanking pinnacles. The unusual round window low down in tower lights the old vestry which contains an Early Christian inscribed pillar-stone with inscription "TOTAVAL-/ FILIUS DOTHO/RANTI".

C19 church retaining evidence of pre-Conquest and Medieval origins.