Bowsher House
23 St Mary Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow centre
Location
St Mary Street has ascending numbers downhill on S side to number 14 then uphill on N side to number 25.

History
C18. John Bowsher was a well-known timber merchant during the Napoleonic Wars and also had interests in other businesses such as shipbuilding, wine importing. St Mary's church has a wall monument to him. Original staircase was at centre with a first floor reception room across the frontage. Cast iron columns were introduced in C19 when house was converted to a shop.

Exterior
Large Georgian townhouse/shop, now shop on two storeys with separate two storey dwelling above, attached at one side. Walls scored rendered; hipped roof of Welsh slate. Four storeys and cellar. Three-window range of horned sashes with cambered heads: 9-pane to top floor, 12-pane to 2nd and 1st floor, the floors separated by platbands. Large C20 shop windows with deep slate fascia.

Reason for designation
Listed as C18 building part of this historic central street which retains its character. Group value with other listed buildings in the street.