White Hart

Puncheston
Haverfordwest
Puncheston

Location
Situated near the centre of Puncheston, on the SW corner of the road junction just W of the Church of Saint Mary.

Lofted cottage late C18 or early C19, formerly the White Hart Inn.

Exterior
Cottage, white painted rubble stone with asbestos sheet roof. Single-storey with very large external chimney breast to left end with red brick stack and rendered brick right end stack. Double fronted with small horned plate glass sash each side of board door with glass panel. Timber lintels. Left end wall has chimney breast projecting and small C20 blockwork lean-to in rebated angle. Chimney breast has 2 parallel projecting stones. Outshut rear. Outbuilding attached to right was byre with 3 or 4 doors, now C20 metal window in door to left, then board door, then C20 metal window under eaves, then blocked door. Painted rubble eaves. C20 window in rear wall.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved small cottage of traditional regional character, notable for the very large kitchen chimney.