Hawkpoint
10 Steep Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
Set on a steep slope, near the bottom of the range, with walled forecourt, facing the rear of the Mount Pleasant terrace.

History
Late C18 in Cottage Orne tradition. Steep Street was the original main road to Newport and subsequently the turnpike road, a continuation of Moor Street and known as Back Hill. Called Steep Street from 1832. What is now the front door formerly gave access to a passage leading to cottages at rear.

Exterior
Terrace house in Gothick style, attached at each side. Walls rendered, smooth to front and pebbledash to side; machine-tiled roof. Three storeys. Windows are metal-framed casements in lancet-headed reveals with Gothick leaded glazing: two window range to top floors, three to ground floor. Similar arched doorway to right. Replaced door.

Interior completely modernised.

Reason for designation
A late C18 building, the only one in this terrace to retain its character. Group value with other listed buildings in Mount Pleasant.