High Trees

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
At the top of the street and well set back up a drive in a large walled garden, the W elevation facing Vauxhall Lane.

History
Early to mid C19 and later. First house on this site, originally the orchard of Whitehall, was built later C18. Originally called Belle View/Bellevue. Brunel stayed here when he visited the town during the construction of the tubular bridge c 1850. In 1850 the birthplace of Isambard Owen founder of the Universities of Wales, Bristol and Newcastle upon Tyne. Subsequently inhabited by James Dowie, wine merchant and later by Thomas Atkins who built the gas works. In 1889 name changed. Converted to Chepstow Boys Grammar School in 1871 and to District Council offices 1954.

Exterior
Large late Georgian gentleman's residence. Walls are rendered; hipped slate roof behind coped parapet, deep moulded eaves cornice and long narrow rendered stacks. Two storeys. Entrance frontage has a projecting 3-window range, the centre bay slightly breaking forward, of 12-pane sashes with narrow glazing bars in reveals with architraves. Central doorway with open bracketed pediment with diamond frieze, reeded architrave to round-arched doorway with fanlight with radial flazing; flight of 7 nosed stone steps. Moulded string course at first floor level. To left and set back is the return bay of the garden elevation with first floor sash and no ground floor windows. This elevation has a two storey splayed bay of similar sashes, single window range to left, the cornice curtailed, and 2-window range to right. Two-window range to uphill side.

Interior
Interior hall gives onto staircase rising parallel with entrance frontage which has splat pierced balusters and a polygonal newel. Hall and downstairs, former reception rooms now offices and Council chamber, retain decorative plasterwork especially cornices and friezes, panelled reveals and 6-panelled doors, decorative fireplaces.

Listed as a larger Georgian house retaining overall character.