Town Gate House
21 Moor Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Attached and at right angles to the Town Gate in the town centre and facing The George .

History
Early C19, though on an early site abutting the medieval gate. Believed to have been the Bear Inn at the end of C18, replacing inn of the same name in Beaufort Square and rebuilt as private house c1816.

Exterior
Georgian house, attached at each side, now offices. Walls rendered with scored stucco; slate roof with moulded eaves cornice. Three storeys, single window range: sash windows in reveals to upper floors; ground floor has wider 6-pane sash with moulded architrave. Round-arched doorway to right up steps with panelled reveals to recessed 6-panelled door with architrave and plain semi-circular fanlight.

Interior
Stairs rise to right against side wall through two storeys; stick balusters, ramped handrail and turned newel post.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian townhouse in an important position. Group value with adjoining Town Gate, Town Gate House, and number 21 Welsh Street.