Sir Walter Montague Almshouses

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Long range at the W end and downhill side of the street, opposite juction with St Mary Street

Health and Welfare

History
1699 with C19 and later remodelling. Virtually rebuilt retaining facade in 1955. List description of 1975 refers to 3 doorways to street frontage. Named after Sir William Montague whose will of 1614 provided for almshouses for five men and five women.

Exterior
C17 Almshouse range. Walls roughcast rendered and painted; slate roof with tall rendered square stacks with tall clustered pots. Consists of three 2-storey houses; five gables with short finials and eaves projecting between gables, decorative bargeboards. One window in each gable and 7 windows on ground floor, 3-light or 2-light leaded diamond-pane casements: wood frames with metal casements with moulded wooden mullions under hoodmoulds . Square-headed doorway with heavy moulded door frame and vertically panelled door with ornamental iron hinges. Painted plinth.

Reason for designation
Listed as an historic almshouse range of C17 origin. Group value with other listed buildings in Upper Church Street and St Mary Street.