,21,Welsh Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT,
21 Welsh Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Corner site with Town Gate/Moor Street and opposite The George.

History
Early C19, though an earlier site. A second market cross stood here called Robin Hood's Cross and the junction of Moor Street and Welsh Street was called The Cross into C19, though the cross was dismantled after 1759 by the Chepstow Turnpike Trust. When listed, sash windows were still in situ. Photograph c 1920 shows a corner entry with a sweet shop window to left.

Exterior
Former house now shops, offices and flats. Attached at each side, sharing same eaves line with number 21 Moor Street in Town Gate, and curving round corner. Walls scored rendered and painted with shallow-pitched slate roof behind moulded eaves cornice. Three storeys. Four window range, one of which is on curved angle, C20 glazing in reveals. Ground floor has two large C20 shops with deep fascia boards.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 house. Group value especially with number 21 Moor Street, Town Gate and Town Gate House.