Chimney of former Ynysgedwen Iron Works

Ystradgynlais
Ynyscedwyn

Situated on grassed site bounded by Glan-Rhyd Road and Pont Aur, just N of Ystradgynlais Hospital.

History
Chimney to former Ynysgedwen Ironworks, dated 1872. This was not part of the ancient ironworks which dated back to the C17 but part of an attempt to revitalise the failing business with a new rolling mill (of which the arcaded walls are separately listed), never completed, the works closing in 1876. Post-industrial tidying has removed evidence of the earlier buildings and this chimney and the two arcaded walls of 1872 are preserved. The site is a Scheduled Ancient Monument.

Exterior
Chimney, tapering square chimney in yellow brick on square base with blank arched openings. Arches have convex moulding to surrounds, and right arch has stone date-plaque 1872. Moulded cornice in brick with stone corner stones. Main shaft has raised band at top below raised coping. Total height is some 70 feet.

Included as a remaining part of a very important Welsh industrial site.