Threshing Barn at Tre-castell Farm

Dyserth

Tre-castell

Tre-castell farmyard, 100 m south of Newmarket Road and about 500 m east of Dyserth Village.

History
A late C19 barn for mechanical threshing, with granaries attached which have been converted to domestic occupation. The threshing machinery is thought to have been powered by a rope system from a former mill on the Afon Ffyddion about 150m to the SE.

Exterior
A large shed open at the E side except for 4 tall cast-iron columns. Stone walls of local limestone masonry, uncoursed; slated roof. The main roof consists of 4 bays plus hipped end bays; the N end bay is storeyed and separated by a stone cross-wall, the space beneath the 4 common bays and the S end bay is unencumbered. The N end-elevation is symmetrical with 2 storeys and 2 windows. Aligned doors centrally above and below, the upper door semi-glazed and serving as a window, the lower door with an overlight. Four-pane sash windows above and below. The S end-elevation is plain but with slits for ventilation or for the power drive. At the W side is a lower range of buildings converted to domestic use, with a slate roof continuing the slope of the barn roof but with one large gable and 3 small gables (plus one in the north flank). Three doors and 5 windows below, one window to each gable above; all the windows of sash type with 4 panes.

Interior
The trusses are of superior design in mixed timber and wrought iron, with a timber collar beam and struts, an iron king tie and iron ties to the feet of the rafters.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusual survival of the era of on-farm mechanical threshing, with fine late C19 roof trusses of technically advanced type.