West Range of Farm Buildings at Pydew Farm

Dyserth

Pydew

About 30 m north-west of Pydew Farmhouse

Probably C18 or early C19; a building of at least 2 phases but roofed as one.

Exterior
The buildings forming the W side of Pydew farmyard consist of a long main range running N/S and a smaller 3-bay range at right angles at the S end, both slate roofed. The main range is part brickwork and part, including the S range, is in uncoursed axe-dressed local limestone. The main range starts (at S) with 3 lofted cartsheds in similar materials, the cart openings elliptical headed, with full height loft doors above, and a doorway to a staircase. This is followed by the brickwork section, rendered, which has lost its loft and is now a cowhouse. Segmental headed doors, square loft hatches. At the right end of this brickwork section is a former shire horse stable with a segmental arched central doorway and a segmental arched window each side, and a square loft hatch flanked by 2 vents above. Irregular rear elevation in stone or brick with a lean-to along the northern 4 bays of the range; extensive modern cattle sheds abutting. There are a full-height double doors. The S range at right angles has ventilation slots to E and S. Large cart door to S with split boarded door.

Interior
C19 trusses throughout with king posts or struts. The shire horse stables retain 6 stalls with robust divisions.

Reason for designation
An agricultural range which has retained its character; listed also for group value with Pydew farmhouse and the other listed buildings of the farmyard group.