,26,High Street, including street railings,,,,
26 High Street, including street railings

Bala

Set back slightly from the street-line, partly behind railings.

History
Early C19 town house, one of a pair. An external modern slate plaque records the stationing of American soldiers in Bala during World War II.

Exterior
Two-storey late Georgian town house, the right-hand one of a pair. Of coursed, rough-dressed local stone blocks with shared modern slate roof and large end chimneys; oversailing eaves and 2 out-of-character modern skylights. Three-bay facade with central entrance; 6-panel door with marginally-glazed rectangular overlight. Recessed 20-pane horned sashes to the ground floor, with similar 16-pane windows to the first floor; projecting slatestone sills and plain lintels. Between the right-hand 2 bays is a modern projecting sign, with a further hanging sign to the far R. In front of the left-hand part of the building are simple spear-headed railings on a low coped brick wall; 3 modern petrol pumps stand to the R. Further, similar sashes to the rear and side elevations (R), the latter with further plain entrance to ground floor and 2 modern PVCu windows to the attic floor.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a pair of particularly well-composed early C19 town houses retaining good original late Georgian external character.