52 Mount Street
52 Mount Street

Bala
Bala

On the street-line.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of nos 48, 50 & 52 Mount Street. Terrace of three second-quarter C19 cottages in vernacular Gothic style. One-and-a-half storeys and constructed of squared, rough-dressed blocks of local stone; slate dressings. Continuous (renewed) slate roof with tiled ridges; 3 large stone chimneys with simple capping. Nos 50 and 52 form an identical pair of 2-window cottages; no 48 is similarly a 2-window unit, though advanced slightly and with a broad shallow gable; oversailing verges and eaves, plain modern bargeboards throughout. Central entrances with modern doors to nos 48 and 50; no 52 has a C19 6-panel door with the central panels glazed. This and no 50 adjoining have triangular heads to both entrance and flanking windows, with projecting slate labels and simple triangular fans. Two-pane C20 casement windows to both floors; those to the upper floor break the eaves and are contained within shallow gabled dormers; triangular overlights as before. No 48 has square-headed windows with C20 glazing (triple tilting sections above plain lower sections); triangular-headed niche to the gable apex.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a terrace of three second-quarter C19 cottages retaining good external vernacular Gothic character.