R.H. Roberts
7 High Street

Bala

On the street-line.

Regency terrace, formerly of 2 cottages, altered in the later C19 to a shop.

Exterior
Two-storey Regency house and shop, formerly a terrace of 2 units. Of local rubble construction with slate roof and oversailing eaves with plastered soffit; near-central chimney with plain cornicing. Late C19/early C20 shop front consisting of large canted shop windows with plain glazing flanking a central, recessed entrance; simple blind box and fascia; plain flanking pilasters. To the L of the shop front is an entrance with modern, out-of-character door and a window with PVCu glazing. To the R of the shop front is a larger, passage entrance, with boarded doors and plain (obscured) overlight. The 3-bay first floor retains its original unhorned 9-pane sashes, with projecting stone sills.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 house and shop retaining good early and late C19 character in the town centre. Group value with no.5 adjoining.