Summary Description

Spar
39 High Street

Bala

On the street-line.

Late Georgian pair, perhaps formerly town houses; C20 shopfront alterations to ground floor.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of nos 37 & 39 High Street. Large three-storey late Georgian building of 2 units, now shop premises. Of local rubble construction with slate roof; end chimneys and a central, laterally-placed stack to the R, all with plain cornicing and weathercoursing. Out-of-character modern shop fronts to ground floor, with further recessed entrance to no.37, to the R. The 5-bay upper floors are symmetrical and unaltered; sixteen-pane sashes to the first floor, with narrow 6-pane sashes to the second, the latter under the eaves; projecting stone sills throughout.

Modern shop interiors.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large late Georgian pair of former townhouses retaining good early C19 character to the upper floors.

Group Description
Nos 37 & 39 High Street History: Late Georgian pair, perhaps formerly town houses; C20 shopfront alterations to ground floor. Exterior: Large three-storey late Georgian building of 2 units, now shop premises. Of local rubble construction with slate roof; end chimneys and a central, laterally-placed stack to the R, all with plain cornicing and weathercoursing. Out-of-character modern shop fronts to ground floor, with further recessed entrance to no.37, to the R. The 5-bay upper floors are symmetrical and unaltered; sixteen-pane sashes to the first floor, with narrow 6-pane sashes to the second, the latter under the eaves; projecting stone sills throughout.