Fairlight

Chepstow

Chepstow
The S end of the listed range, opposite Castle Dell and on the corner of Kingsmark Avenue

Mid C19. Built by a filled-in pool.

Exterior
Late Georgian townhouse, now surgery, attached at one side and projecting from it. Scored rendered walls; hipped pantile roof behind parapet with moulded cornice; narrow and long end stack. Three storeys and basement. Three window-range of sashes with marginal panes. Doorway to right with plain rectangular fanlight, door with arched panels, up a flight of 7 steps. Platbands on rendered side elevation. Rear elevation retains most sash windows. Stairs to basement left.

Interior
Interior converted to surgery. Retains some panelled shutters and reveals. Staircase with wreathed handrail and stick balusters rises from rear of hall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late Georgian townhouse. Group value with other listed buildings in this range, also Boscobell House, Chambers, railings and wall.