Cwpwrdd Cornel Cafe
62 High Street

Bala

On the street-line.

History
Early C19 house and shop, formerly 2 units, with later C19 plain stucco window surrounds; modern ground floor shop front.

Exterior
Three-storey late Georgian house and shop, formerly 2 units. Of local rubble construction with roughcast front elevation and plain stucco surrounds to first-floor windows; slate roof and end chimneys. The building is of L-plan with a 2-bay gabled principal section to the L and a single-bay section set back to the R. Modern, out-of-character shop fronts, with C19 horned 12-pane sashes to the first second floors above; projecting stone sills throughout.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 house and shop retaining good early C19 character to the upper floors. Group value with No.1 Tegid Street adjoining to the L and Barclays Bank adjoining to the R.