Siop Bapur Newydd
1 Tegid Street

Bala

SW
On the corner with High Street.

History
Early C19 house and shop retaining its original unhorned sashes to the upper floors; C20 alterations to ground floor.

Exterior
Three-storey late Georgian house and shop occupying a corner plot. Of local rubble construction with slate roof and end chimneys; plain cornicing. The corner is angled and contains an entrance; with part-glazed double doors and narrow rectangular overlight; the roof to this section is correspondingly hipped. Plain-glazed shop windows to Tegid Street and High Street elevations, the 2 to the latter with blind box above. Original unhorned sashes to the upper floors, twelve-pane to the first floor, and 6-pane to the second, all with marginal glazing; projecting stone sills and flat-arched lintels throughout. Secondary entrance with overlight to the Tegid Street elevation, to the L.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 house and shop on a prominent corner site retaining good original character, particularly its marginally-glazed sashes and ashlared heads. Group value with Cwpwrdd Cornel, adjacent, and other listed items in Tegid Street.