E.J. Theodore, Ironmonger
5 Tegid Street

Bala

SW
On the street-line.

History
Early C19 house and shop retaining its original unhorned sashes to the upper floors; later C19 shop front.

Exterior
Three-storey late Georgian house and shop. Of local rubble construction with slate roof and end chimneys; plain cornicing. Late C19 shop front with simple wooden fascia with enamelled lettering; bracketed cornice carried on fluted pilasters; large 6-pane windows flank a central entrance with part-glazed double doors. Twelve-pane sashes to the first floor, that to the L recessed and perhaps a later replacement; 9-pane sashes to the second, the latter under the eaves; projecting stone sills throughout.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 house and shop retaining good original character and detail to the upper floors and exceptionally fine and complete C19 shop front. Group value with other listed items in Tegid Street.