,40 Tegid Street,,,
40 Tegid Street

Bala

One of a terrace enclosing the square in front of Tegid Chapel on the NW side.

Late C19 terrace of 4 town houses, probably erected in the 1880s.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of nos 34-40 Tegid Street (consec). Two-and-a-half-storey late Victorian terrace of 4 houses; of roughcast brick construction with continuous slate roof and 2 large rendered stacks. The terrace is arranged symmetrically as 2 reflected pairs, with each unit consisting of 2 bays (entrance and window). Paired entrances to the 2 centre houses and outer entrances to those flanking; these are round-arched with plain overlights and have C20 doors except no 34 which has a 6-panel door with upper glazed panels. Plain, original 4-pane sashes to all 3 floors, those to the upper floor smaller and contained within large gables; plain bargeboards to the central pair and simply-decorated ones with wooden finials to the outer pair. All windows except 40 have returned stucco labels, extended continuously over the central paired entrances Centrally-placed above the latter is a shaped, arched decorative stucco tablet (blind) with supporting brackets.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a well-preserved late C19 terrace of 4 houses retaining good original character. Group value with Tegid Chapel and associated statue, and with other listed items in Tegid Street.