,72,High Street,,,,
72 High Street

Bala

On the street line.

History
Late Georgian house and shop premises, originally forming a terrace with the Barclays Bank building adjoining to the L. The windows were replaced in the mid C19 and the shop front modernised in the later C20.

Exterior
Three-storey late Georgian house and shop. Of local rubble construction with slate roof and end chimney to R; plain cornicing and weathercoursing. The ground floor has an entrance to the L with modern door and plain rectangular overlight; this gives access to the domestic section on the upper floors. The shop front, to the R, is modern. Mid-C19 6-pane sash to the first floor R only, with squatter contemporary 6-pane sashes to the second, the latter under the eaves; projecting stone sills throughout.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late Georgian house and shop retaining simpleC19 character to the upper floors. Group value with Barclays Bank adjoining.