Solway House
17 Newport Road

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Lower Town
Location
Set back from and above the street line, in a pair with No 15, just below the junction between Newport Road and Old Newport Road.

History
Earlier C19 semi-detached house, attached to No 15. Building shown on this site on tithe map of 1844.

Exterior
Semi-detached house, colour-washed roughcast cladding with imitation slate roof, small brick end stacks, the left one rendered and the right shared. Two-storey, 3 window range, with windows relatively close-spaced around a central doorway. To left is a small, 2-storey recessed service wing with a door in inner bay and 2 windows in outer bay, one small above a slightly larger one. Additionally to left there is a narrow forward-projecting outshut with doorway in the wall formed therein. C20 plastic windows and C20 half-glazed doors throughout. Since 1978 the 4-pane sash windows, and the grouted slate roof of the service range, have been removed.

Included despite altered windows as one of a pair of earlier C19 houses typical of Lower Fishguard.