,4,Bridge Street,Lower Town,Fishguard,,SA65 9LX
4 Bridge Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Lower Town
Situated on the street line in terrace between Nos 2 and 6.

History
Terraced house between Nos 2 and 6, probably early C19, altered. A building is shown on this site on the tithe map of 1844. Shown with grouted roof in old photographs. The house is a near pair with No 2.

Exterior
Terraced house, white-painted stucco, lined as ashlar, with slate roof and rendered end stacks, left hand stack on gable end of No 6. Two-storey, 3-window range, offset to left. Doorway central to fenestration, with slate step. Four-paned sash windows above with the heads under the eaves, similar but larger windows below, but each set slightly further out than windows above. Central C20 door.

Reason for designation
A smaller terraced house of the earlier C19, part of the character of Lower Fishguard, prominently set on the approach to the bridge. Of group value as a pair with No. 2.