The Ship Inn
3 Newport Road

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Lower Town
Situated on the street line between Nos 1 and 5.

History
Earlier C19 terraced house, now inn, possibly originally 2 houses. Buildings shown in this location on tithe map of 1844.

Exterior
Attached house now inn, colour-washed roughcast cladding with grouted slate roof, shared brick stack at right end, rendered stack at left end and third, rendered stack to right of centre. Two storeys, with fenestration arranged in 2 distinct ranges, with 2 doorways. This, with the arrangement of the stacks, suggests a house with service range or even 2 former dwellings. Left 3-window range of 4-pane sash windows above 12-pane sash window to either side of central 4 panelled door. Right range has single 4-pane sash window above, ledged door below to right and 12-pane sash window to left.

Pine beams in downstairs bar.

Included as earlier C19 terraced house still with grouted slate roof.