Well Cottage/Bwthyn Ffynnon
13 Newport Road

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Lower Town
Location
Situated on the street line in the narrowest part of Newport Road opposite the Dinas Arms public house.

History
End of terrace cottage, probably earlier C19. A building is shown on this site on the tithe map of 1844.

Exterior
End-terrace cottage, stone rubble with imitation slate roof. Brick stack to left end wall and shared rendered end stack to right. Two storeys, double-fronted, upper storey with small, square 6-pane sashes of which the heads are directly under the eaves. Ground floor with a 12-pane sash window each side of central doorway with ledged door. Ground floor openings with brick voussoirs, doorway flat but windows slightly cambered. Windowless left end wall. In 1978 the roof was corrugated, the front wall whitewashed.

Included as part of the terraced row of earlier C19 small houses, typical of Lower Fishguard.