,12,Bridge Street,Lower Town,Fishguard,,SA65 9LX
12 Bridge Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Lower Town
Situated on the street line attached to No 10 on the corner of Glyn-y-mel Road.

History
Earlier C19 end-terraced house, attatched to No 10 to right which according to evidence on tithe map of 1844 may be a later addition or service range. Both appear on OS 25" map of 1889, and in a photograph of before 1875.

Exterior
Terraced house, colour washed stone rubble walls with slate roof (grouted at 1978 listing) and roughcast end stacks. Two storeys, double-fronted, with small 4-pane sash windows above and below, and central earlier C20 door in 6 long panels. Ground floor openings have slightly cambered heads, with brick or stone voussoirs and slightly projected dripstones. Sills to upper windows only. Rear has 2 first floor sash windows.

Included as a very prominent terraced house, relatively little altered, probably of early C19 date.