,2,The Slade, including front garden walls & gates,Fishguard,Fishguard,,SA65 9PE
2 The Slade, including front garden walls & gates

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated at the top of The Slade, paired with No 1.

History
Early to mid C19 semi-detatched house, a near pair with No 1. Building on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
Semi-detached house, part of pair in stone rubble, with hipped slate roof and end stacks. Stone stack to left end. Two-storeys 3-window range overall, but No 2 comprises the left one of the three upper windows, set centrally over a window and a door, whereas No 1 is more evenly spaced 2-window range. Mid C20 glazing, C20 door, red brick cambered heads. Front gardens enclosed by rendered wall, with rounded capping and gate piers with slate caps. Paired wrought iron gates with spear-head finials and dog-bars, downcurved top-rails and scroll-topped side rails. Pebble-dash cladding, door and overlight from previous listing are no longer extant.

Included as part of pair of late Georgian style houses of unusual type.