,8,Hill Terrace,Fishguard,Fishguard,,SA65 9LU
8 Hill Terrace

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line, the bottom house in stepped terraced row, attached to No 7.

History
Earlier C19 end-terraced house, apparently added to No 7 adjoining. Much modernised after 1978. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
End-terraced house, stone rubble, with imitation slate roof, hipped at left end with roof light, a stack at left end and one on rear gable. Front elevation of basement and 2 storeys, 2-window range. All openings renewed in C20 with brick or applied slate heads. Two 12-pane sash windows to first floor, one to ground floor left and doorway with C20 door and overlight to right. Basement C20 cross-window to left. Three slate steps and slate path lead to door. Tall left end elevation of three storeys, two-window range offset to left. Similar 12-pane sash windows and C20 ledged door to right. At previous listing the front wall was colourwashed, roof cement grouted, windows were different and 6-panel door had fielded panels and an overlight with lozenge tracery.

Included despite modernisation for prominent corner position on ascent into upper town.