The Fishguard Arms
24 Main Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line in centre of terraced row Nos 22-26.

History
Earlier C19 terraced house in centre of 3-house 2-storey terrace. Building shown on this site on tithe map of 1844.

Exterior
Terraced house with ground floor inn, colourwashed stucco cladding with slate roof, toothed brick eaves cornice and large, shared brick stack to right. Three-storey single window range with one 12-pane sash window on each of upper storeys and on the ground floor, a small timber canted bay window with 4-12-4 panes centrally placed, and door to left. Four-panelled door with plain overlight. First floor window with plain eared surround and narrow band at sill height, as on adjoining houses. Ground floor has plain surround to door with moulded keystone over and shop bay-window has dripmould over.

Included as part of the 3-storey earlier C19 terrace Nos 22-26 Main Street.