,26,Main Street,Fishguard,Fishguard,,SA65 9HJ
26 Main Street

Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line at end of 3-storey terrace Nos 22-26.

Late C18 to mid C19 end-terraced house. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
End-terraced house, colourwashed stucco cladding, with slate roof hipped to left, moulded eaves cornice and tall rendered stack at left end. Three-storey 2 window range, upper floor with 2 plate glass sash windows and first floor with 3-light sash window with no glazing bars and raised surround, set centrally (mirroring facade of No 22). Ground floor with late C19 to early C20 shopfront, with 2 panes to front, and third canted to recessed doorway. C20 door with overlight. Overall fascia with cornice on consoles and plain pilasters. Narrow first floor sill band cuts across window opening suggesting window has been enlarged. Left end wall of colourwashed stone rubble. Windows are described as cambered-headed in previous listing.

Included as part of the 3-storey late Georgian style terraced row Nos 22-26 Main Street.