,18,Main Street,Fishguard,Fishguard,,SA65 9HJ
18 Main Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line between Nos16 and 20.

History
Earlier C19 three-storey terraced house with late C19 stucco detail to ornament. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted roughcast with stuccoed ground floor, slate roof, lower than that of No 16, and brick stack at left end. Moulded cornice to overhanging eaves. Three-storey 3-window range, of 12 pane sash windows, only 2 windows to second storey with heads breaking the eaves, and ground floor has large plate glass window to left of central door. C20 half-glazed door with plain overlight in late C19 rusticated surround with moulded keystone. Main windows have fluted pilasters and moulded similar keystones. Upper windows have simpler raised side strips. Thin sill band at first floor. Plain plinth. At previous listing, roof was of grouted cement; upper floor windows were smaller and did not break the eaves; door was 6-panelled and ground-floor left-hand window was late C19 to early C20 window of 3 tall square-headed lights in casing of pilasters, fascia board and cornice on consoles.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial 3-storey town house prominent on the street line, of group value with other listed items.