,20,Main Street,Fishguard,Fishguard,,SA65 9HJ
20 Main Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line between Nos18 and 22.

History
Small narrow single bay 2-storey structure, possibly earlier C19 and a former service wing to No 18, with which it shares similar facade decoration. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
Narrow house with shop front, painted roughcast over ground floor stucco (as on No 18), with slate roof much lower than buildings either side. Rusticated quoins to left end on first floor matching those on No 18. Two-storey single-window range with one 4-pane sash window over ground floor shopfront with recessed door to right of 2-pane plate glass window. C20 half-glazed door with plain overlight. Upper window has fluted pilasters and moulded keystone as on No 18, and wide moulded band with keystone runs above the shopfront. At previous listing, roof was of grouted cement.

Included as part of the terraced group and as probable former service wing to No 18.