,16,High Street,Fishguard,Fishguard,,SA65 9AR
16 High Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line between Nos 14 and 18, a pair with No 14.

History
Late C18 to mid C19 terraced house. Building shown on this site on tithe map of 1844 and on 1808 Kensington Estate map. The premises was in commercial use in 1897 according to a photograph showing attached sign-boards, but may have reverted to domestic use by the 1930s. Built as a pair with No 14, and with similar later C19 shop window.

Exterior
Terraced house, unpainted stucco cladding lined as ashlar, with cement grouted roof with one roof light, and shared, rendered stack at right, left stack rebuilt with No 18. Two-storey double-fronted elevation, upper floor with 2-4-pane sash windows with heads under eaves. Ground floor with 4-pane sash window to left and C19 shop window of 3 transomed lights with ogee-shaped heads to upper lights, the centre one opening. Central doorway with C20 door.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the earlier houses of the High Street, as indicated by the relatively lower proportions, for group value with the matching No 14 with similar C19 shop-window, and for grouted roof, one of the last in the town.