,13,High Street,Fishguard,Fishguard,,SA65 9AN
13 High Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line adjacent to No 11a and on the corner of High Street and Parc-y-shwt.

History
A single-bay, 2-storey lean-to on No 11a, presumably built with Nos 11 and 11a in the mid C19, perhaps as access to the rear wing which may incorporate something older. Buildings are on the site on 1844 tithe map, but a stream only on the 1808 Kensington estate map.

Exterior
Lean-to on the right end wall of No 11a, and the rear wing behind, gable-ended to Parc-y-shwt. The lean-to is continuous with No 11a, colourwashed stucco with slate roof half-hipped to front, over first floor 4-pane casement and ground floor glazed door, both in eared raised surrounds as on No 11a. Curved angle to side lane. Side wall to Parc-y-shwt is blank except for door to far right in angle to rear cottage at right angles. This is rendered, unpainted with right end rendered stack and one curved-headed window to the front, facing down lane. Gable end also has a window. Roof was grouted slate in 1978.

Included as part of the mid C19 group with Nos 11-13 High Street.