,9,High Street,Fishguard,Fishguard,,SA65 9AN
9 High Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
End house of matching terrace of 3, Nos 5-9, on the street line, and attached also to No 11.

History
Early to mid C19 house with ground floor later shop, the third house of a matching terrace of 3. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map. In 2000 occupied by cafe and subsequently by a craft shop.

Exterior
Terraced house with shopfront, colourwashed stucco cladding, with slate roof and stone rubble stack to right end, left stack shared with No 7. End house of matching terrace of 3 including Nos 5 and 7. Three-storey, 2-window range, top floor with wide, shallow central window opening containing paired 6-pane sash windows. First floor with 2-12-pane sash windows. Ground floor wholly altered with big recessed C20 shop front with glazed door in right return of shop-window and, set further back, C20 door to accommodation. Shopfront as a whole is offset to right and in timber C20 surround of pilasters with shallow console brackets framing fascia and carrying cornice. Grouted cement roof of 1978 listing no longer extant.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding C20 shop front, as part of the well-preserved late-Georgian style block of 3 houses, Nos 5-9 High Street.