,9,Hamilton Street,Fishguard,Fishguard,,SA65 9HL
9 Hamilton Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line between Nos 7 and 11, of one build with No 7.

History
Mid C19 or earlier mid-terraced house, the centre and right portion of a 3-window range with No 7. Building of slightly different plan shown on 1844 tithe map. In 2000, offices of William Marshall & Co.

Exterior
Terraced house, colourwashed stucco cladding, with slate roof and shared brick end stack to right. Two storey 2-window range (of original 3-window range with No 7). Roof has 2 small C20 roof lights to left and one slightly larger one to right, modern dormer mentioned in 1978 listing now removed. Twelve-pane sashes and C20 6-panelled door with plain overlight to ground floor left (replacing 6-panel door with top 4 panels fielded mentioned in 1978). Doorway is paired with door of No 7, but is probably the original house door as aligned with window above. Low plinth. Rear long small-paned stair-light with brick head and stone keystone. Centre first floor 12-pane horned sash. C20 dormer.

Reason for designation
Included as main part of the 3-bay late Georgian style house with No 7, and for group value as part of the terrace, Nos 7-13 Hamilton Street.