,13,Hamilton Street including area railings,Fishguard,Fishguard,,SA65 9HL
13 Hamilton Street including area railings

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line, a pair with No 11, behind iron railings.

History
One of a mid C19 or earlier mirrored pair of terraced houses with No 11 but with more original detail left. Building of slightly different plan shown on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
Terraced house paired with No 11, unpainted stucco cladding lined as ashlar, slate roof with dentil cornice, and brick end stack to right. Two storey, 2-window range. Two upper 12-pane hornless sashes with moulded architraves, with similar window to ground floor right, with moulded surround and cornice on console brackets. Fine doorway to left, paired with door of No 11. Fielded 4-panelled door with lozenge-patterned overlight, between plain moulded pilasters carrying cornice on ornate consoles each side of panelled frieze with remains of rosettes in square panels. Left pilaster and console shared with doorway to No 11. Evidence of old colourwash on door surround. Raised plinth. Attached C19 iron railings have uprights with twisted finials with curvilinear motifs. Gates missing. Railings match those in front of No 11 and are similar to those of No 41 High Street.

Reason for designation
Included with No 11 as a pair of late Georgian style town houses with good surviving external detail.