,16,West Street,Fishguard,Fishguard,,SA65 9AE
16 West Street

Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated some 100m NW of The Square, attached to No 14.

One half of a pair of large mid to later C19 houses, on site of buildings marked on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
The left half of a large semi-detached pair of houses with ground floor shops. Painted stucco cladding, parallel slate roofs, with street-facing gables, fretted bargeboards and ridge finials, and a central stack on ridge of each range. Tall 2-storey and attic, 4-window range, with a paired sash window to each gable of 2 narrow plate glass sashes and 4 4-pane sash windows of matching size to first floor, 2 to each house. Ground floor C20 shop-windows, a wide plate glass shop window to No 16 and a smaller tripartite sash window to No 14, a restoration since 1978. In centre, broad open porch with 2 columns and 2 responds of painted stone and cornice in wood. Porch set on raised slate paving slabs with steps up and iron railings linking 2 columns. Paired doorways, C20 panelled door to No 16 and C20 glazed door to No 14 both with plain overlight. Rubble stone left end wall with centre first floor window.

Included with No 14 as a mid to later C19 pair of houses prominently sited.