,41,West Street,Fishguard,Fishguard,,SA65 9AD
41 West Street

Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line, between Nos 39 and 43.

One of a pair of mid C19 pair of terraced houses, not apparently marked on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
One of a pair of houses in a longer terrace with pebbledash cladding, imitation slate roof, eaves and ridge of which are higher than No 43 and rendered stack to right end. Two-storey and attic, 2-window elevation. Shared with No 39 is central (to pair) gable in roof, with 2-3-pane attic casement windows with sloping heads. Upper floor with 2-12-pane sash windows with cambered heads, ground floor with 12-pane sash window offset to left of upper right window and doorway to left. C20 4-panel door with plain overlight and slate step. Windows have plain painted eared stucco surround with moulded keystone. Door has similar surround without ears, joined to narrow painted stucco plinth with small vent incorporated. Roof replaced since 1978 listing.

Included as one of a pair of C19 houses and for group value with Nos 37 and 39.