Halifax Building Society
10 West Street

Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line, between Nos 8 and 12 (Seaways Bookshop).

Later C19 large house over commercial premises, site marked as built over on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
Commercial premises with house above, painted stucco cladding, with slate roof and brick end stacks. Three-storey, 4 window elevation, upper storey with 4 plate glass sash windows with heads just under eaves level. First floor has 4 similar longer windows, while ground floor has narrow late C20 glazed shop front with central glazed door within segmental arch-headed opening in left bay, then tall semi-circular headed doorway in next bay and the 2 right-hand bays are occupied by C20 double shop front with central recessed doorway in a surround of pilasters and console brackets carrying late C20 fascia. First and second storeys have rusticated quoins, a string course runs the width of the building between these 2 levels and first floor windows have moulded surrounds. Left gable end is of stone rubble and has a small 2-pane sash window at attic height. Rear, also of stone rubble, being lower down slope than front elevation, is of 4 storeys but only 3-window range. Left and right end windows of top 3 storeys are large-pane sashes with peripheral glazing bars, while on ground floor is similar window to left and bricked-up doorway to right. Centre bay is occupied by 2 long 4-pane stair lights with peripheral glazing bars, each 2 storeys in height. All openings with brick voussoirs.

Reason for designation
Included as substantial and prominently sited later C19 commercial premises which has retained its character.