,7,Main Street including area railings,Fishguard,Fishguard,,SA65 9HG
7 Main Street including area railings

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line between Nos 5 and 9.

History
Early C19 attached house. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map. Said to have been a bakery, owned by the Rees family c1906. More recently the building was the Compton House Hotel. An old photograph shows a sign board Rees Baker and another shows a shop-window to ground floor left, presumably of c1910, since removed.

Exterior
Attached house, painted stucco cladding, with slate roof, bracketed eaves and brick end stacks, the right stack being particularly large, with 9 shafts. Two-storey, 3-window range of 12-pane sash windows not quite evenly spaced, ground floor left 16-pane sash window and doorway with semi-elliptical head slightly to right of centre and not aligned with window above. Three steps up to 8-panelled door with 4 fielded panels and fanlight with radiating tracery. To right, 11 slate steps down past 12-pane sash window to basement and souterrain, with a semi-circular headed ledged door ahead and a similar door to right, to cellar. C19 iron railings to steps. Rear wall has exposed full-height basement. Since 1978, No 7 has reverted to a private dwelling and the one-window range to right, with gable to street, No 9, is a separate house.

Interior
Extensive surviving early C19 detail, including panelled shutters in right hand room with rebated corners to mouldings. Left room has simple ceiling rose and infilled triple arch feature between front and rear room, of a centre broad flattened arch flanked by two arches with undercut plaster mouldings, on four short columns raised up to dado level. Stair has scrolled tread ends and hall passage has a plaster cross vault with elliptical arch each end.

Included as a late Georgian town house of character with considerable surviving interior detail.