Dovecote at Rhuallt Hall

Cwm

Rhuallt
About 50 m north-east of Rhuallt Hall, in field at rear.

A dovecote probably of the C16 or C17, likely to predate the present Rhuallt Hall.

Exterior
Square dovecote about 5 m by 5 m., about 6 m to the eaves, with gables to east and west. The roof has been lost. The stonework is about 800 mm in thickness, in local slatey rubble. One-brick segmental arches to openings, brickwork also irregularly used to form jambs of openings. String course at base of each gable, the stonework otherwise featureless. Door opening in west wall, another blocked in east wall. Ventilation slits at bottom of east and west walls. Possible doorway at first floor level on north side. Small square flight openings in three sides, larger square openings at base of each gable.

Interior
The pigeon boxes are formed in brickwork, with alighting shelves at each row. One set of holes in the gable masonry, another set below eaves on all four sides.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with Rhuallt Hall and as substantial remains of a farm dovecote, a regionally significant building type.